Privacy Policy and GDPR

What data do we collect?

echwa.com (‘echwa’) collects the following data:

Personal identification information includes: Name, postal address (including billing and shipping addresses), telephone number, email address, other financial account information such as PayPal account name and / or number.

This privacy policy will explain how echwa uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide echwa with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services; or
Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email; or
Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies; or
Interact with or view our adverts on other websites.

echwa may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

Google
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Stripe

How will we use your data?

echwa collects your data so that we can:

Manage your account and process any orders you make with us; and
Email you with insights and special offers we think you might like.

If you make a purchase from echwa, we will send your name, email address and order detail to our payment processor to validate and process your payment for your order.

How do we store your data?

echwa holds data you provide in a computer system using appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security.

echwa will keep your name, contact details and messages you send us for 12 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by an automated process.

Marketing

echwa would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop echwa from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please:

Email us at: gdpr@echwa.com
Call us: +44 203 239 3222

What are your data protection rights?

echwa would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request echwa for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that echwa correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request echwa to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that echwa erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that echwa restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to echwa processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that echwa transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

Email us at: gdpr@echwa.com
Call us at: +44 203 239 3222

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

echwa uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in; and
Understanding how you use our website; and
Assessing advertising performance.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – echwa uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – echwa uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. echwa sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The echwa website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

echwa keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 02 March 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the echwa privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us:

Email us at: gdpr@echwa.com
Call us: +44 203 239 3222
Our mailing address: echwa, 85 Great Portland Street, First Floor, London, W1W 7LT

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that echwa has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Call on: +44 303 123 1113
Visit: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

%d bloggers like this: